Full Staff List

Staff Roles and Responsibilities 2018-2019

Mr Almond Teacher of Maths
Mrs Barnes Teacher of Science
Mrs Beattie Teacher of Music
Mr Blackwell Teacher of Humanities
Mr Bond Assistant Principal: DSL
Ms Boyd Senior Teacher: 11-19 Curriculum; Learning Manager for Maths
Mrs Brown Subject Leader: Business
Miss Brown Subject Leader: Art
Mrs Carter Teacher of Food Technology, Subject Leader for DT & Assistant Director of Learning: Year 9
Miss Charters Teacher of Maths
Mr Colclough Teacher of Geography
Mrs Cooke Teacher of English & Literacy Co-ordinator
Mr Corcoran Director of Learning: Year 12; Teacher of PE
Mr Cutler Teacher of History
Mrs Davies Outreach Manager
Mr Firth Teacher of English
Miss Fleetwood Teacher of Science; Assistant Director of Learning: Year 10
Mrs Gordon Teacher of Health and Social Care; Behaviour Manager: KS4
Mr Gortzak Teacher of Maths
Mr Gower Subject Leader: KS5 Mathematics
Mr Graham Assistant Principal: SAIL and Personal Development
Mrs Harrison Director of Learning: KS3; Teacher of PE
Mr Hart Teacher of ICT (Relief)
Dr Heath Teacher of Science, BTEC Nominee
Mrs Herbert Teacher of German
Mr Hopper Subject Leader: PE; SSCo
Mrs Kirk SENCo
Mrs Kitson Teacher of Science
Mrs Mallender Senior Teacher: Progress and Achievement
Mrs Mastrolonardo Director of Learning: Year 13; Teacher of PE
Mr Mastrolonardo Director of Learning: PE and Community Sport
Mr Mitchell Director of Learning: Science; Assistant Director of Learning: Year 11
Mrs Morgan Teacher of Foundation Learning
Miss Mussett Teacher of Science and PE
Mrs Pasco Teacher of MFL
Miss Penrose-Stupart Teacher of Art
Miss Petherick Teacher of DT
Mrs Queenan Assistant Director of Learning: KS3 Science
Mrs Raw Teacher of PE; SSCo; Assistant Director of Learning: Year 7 & 8
Mr Riley Principal
Ms Ruberry Teacher of English
Miss Saunders Teacher of DT
Mr Sawyer Teacher of Science
Mrs Sharp Teacher of English
Miss Shepherd Teacher of Foundation Learning (Maternity Cover)
Mrs Taylor Director of Learning: Humanities
Mrs Thomas Teacher of MFL
Miss Thompson Teacher of English
Mrs Verrill Director of Learning: Health and Social Care and Sociology;

Sixth Form Co-ordinator

Mr Walker ICT Co-ordinator (11-19)
Miss Walker Teacher of Science
Mrs Whelan Director of Learning: English (11-19); Head of KS4 English
Mr Whelan Senior Teacher: Digital Learning (11-19)
Mr Wigglesworth Subject Leader: Geography
Miss Wilson Subject Leader: KS3 Mathematics; Assistant Director of Learning: Y11
Ms Wright Teacher of Drama; UCAS Coordinator

Support Staff

Miss Adams Learning Mentor (Maths)
Mrs Anscombe Learning Centre Assistant
Mrs Balcers Learning Support Assistant; First Aider
Mr Barlow Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Barnes Examinations Officer
Mr Beeforth Senior Cover Supervisor; First Aider
Mr Bone Pastoral Manager/Head of Year
Mrs Britton Learning Support Assistant
Miss Coaten Learning Support Assistant; HLTA
Mrs Coates Receptionist/Administrative Assistant; First Aider
Mr Corner Learning Mentor (English)
Mr Cowey Caretaker
Mr Cox Learning Support Assistant
Mr Daley Learning Mentor (Sixth Form)
Mrs Daley Art/Display Assistant
Mr Deason Science Technician
Miss Doubtfire Cover Supervisor; First Aider
Mrs Fellows Astro-Amenities Co-ordinator Scoresby Site
Mr Gilpin Site Manager: Normanby Site; First Aider
Miss Gowland Cover Supervisor; First Aider; HLTA
Miss Green Learning Mentor (Scoresby Site i-College)
Mr Hartley Science Technician (Part-time)
Miss Hayton Learning Mentor (Normanby Site i-College)
Ms Hobbs Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Hogarth Senior Administrative Assistant: Outreach
Ms Hugill Senior Science Technician
Ms Hunter Business Manager
Miss Hunter Learning Support Assistant
Mr Hutchinson Network Manager
Miss Hutton Receptionist/Admin Assistant; First Aider
Miss Irving Learning Support Assistant; HLTA; First Aider
Mrs Jackson Learning Support Assistant
Mr Lane Learning Mentor (Student Support Suite)
Mrs Lindoe Exams Admin Assistant
Mrs Lowe Head of Year 12 and 13; i/c Sixth Form MSAs
Ms Mackle Learning Centre Manager; PHSCE & CEIAG Co-ordinator
Miss McDermott Learning Resource Centre Assistant (Scoresby)
Mrs Middlemas Art and Design Technician + PAT tester; HLTA/Instructor
Mrs Morgan-Baylis Learning Support Assistant
Mr Mortimer ICT Technician
Mrs Nedley Senior Admin Assistant (H&S, Site, Ed Visits, Finance) and Clerk to the Governors
Ms Nightingale Attendance/Pastoral Officer
Mr Okroy Science Technician; Senior Cover Supervisor
Mr Orton Site Manager: Scoresby Site; First Aider
Mr Parkin Senior Technician: Technology + PAT tester; Teacher of DT
Miss Parkin Learning Mentor (Science)
Mr Peggs Learning Support Assistant (Outreach)
Mrs Plant Administrative Assistant: SEN and Attendance
Mrs Pound Receptionist and Lettings Administrator; First Aider
Mrs Purvis Reprographics and Marketing Manager
Miss Reddy Cover Supervisor and KS3 teacher/coach; First Aider
Mrs Render DT Technician
Mrs Rigden Senior Administrative Assistant: Reports and Data
Mrs Robinson Senior Administrative Assistant: HR, C/P, Safeguarding, Transport; First Aider
Mrs Roebuck Senior Office Co-ordinator; First Aider
Mrs Ross Learning Support Assistant; First Aider
Mrs Sedman HLTA and Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator
Miss Shepherd Learning Support Assistant (Maternity Cover)
Mrs Stanley Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Taylor Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Trueman Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Upton Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Ward Learning Support Assistant; MSA; Exam Invigilator
Mrs Wilkinson Finance and Cover Manager
Mrs Willis Reprographics and Marketing Assistant
Mr Wilson Learning Centre Assistant; Multi-Media Assistant
Mr Wood ICT Technician and PAT Testing Co-ordinator
Mrs Wood Pastoral Manager
Mr Wood Senior Caretaker and Groundsman; First Aider
Mr Young Senior Cover Supervisor; Educational Visits Co-ordinator; First Aider