See us on Youtube Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Flickr Follow us on Pinterest

Governor Information

The Governing Body of Caedmon College Whitby

CCW Governor Pen Portraits

For your information, below is a list of the College’s current Governors who hold responsibility for strategic matters at the College. Should you wish to contact the Governing Body, you can do so via the Clerk, Mrs Nedley, who is based at the College. Please note that it is inappropriate to contact individual Governors under normal circumstances on College governance issues as Governors deal with matters under specific committee remits at the direction of the Chair of Governors or as delegated by the Headteacher.

Parent Governors Term of office end date
Mrs Fiona Thomson
Mr Garry Matthews
Mrs Alison Hodgson
Dr Julian Fester
31 August 2018
31 August 2018
31 August 2018
13 November 2020
Local Authority Governor
Mr Richard Simpson Until next Local Government Election (September 2017)
Staff Governors
Mr Keith Prytherch
Mr Roger Hartley
(N/A – Principal)
31 August 2018
Co-opted Governors
Mr Tony Hewitt
Alderman Jane Kenyon-Miller
Mrs Pen Cruz
Lady Jan Narey
Mr Ian Donald
31 August 2018
31 August 2018
31 August 2018
7 December 2020
17 October 2020
Associate Governors
Mrs Sam Jones
Mrs Vicki Rahn
Student Leaders (x 2)
Clerk
Mrs Sally Nedley

Membership of Committees for September 2016-17

Agreed by Governors on 18 October 2016 (the first Full Governors’ Meeting)

Resources Committee (minimum of 5)

  • Keith Prytherch
  • Richard Simpson (Chair)
  • Jane Kenyon-Miller
  • Pen Cruz
  • Garry Matthews
  • Sam Jones
  • Julian Fester
  • *Vicki Rahn (co-opted 2016-17)
Improvement Committee (minimum of 5)

  • Keith Prytherch
  • Richard Simpson
  • Garry Matthews (Chair)
  • Sam Jones
  • Roger Hartley
  • Fiona Thomson
  • Alison Hodgson
  • Tony Hewitt
  • Pen Cruz
  • Vicki Rahn (co-opted for 2016-17)
Student Discipline Committee
x 3 Governors (Reserve from available Governors)

  • *Ian Donald
  • *Jan Narey
  • Tony Hewitt
Staff Discipline Committee
x 3 Governors (Reserve from available Governors)

  • Jane Kenyon-Miller
  • Alison Hodgson
  • Tony Hewitt
Appeals Committee
x 3 Governors (Reserve from available Governors)

  • Garry Matthews
  • Richard Simpson
  • Fiona Thomson
Complaints Committee
x 3 Governors (Reserve from available Governors)

  • *Jan Narey
  • Garry Matthews
  • Fiona Thomson

Staff Pay Review Committee
Governors from the Resources Committee excluding Staff Governors

Principal’s Performance Management
x 3 Governors (Reserve from available Governors)

  • Pen Cruz (Chair)
  • Richard Simpson
  • Garry Matthews

 

Link Governors
Self-evaluation Area Governor responsible (to include half-termly link visits and reports)
Achievement (led by Sam Jones and Hazel Kirk) Tony Hewitt
Teaching and Learning (Vicki Rahn) Alison Hodgson
Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare (Jonathan Bond) Garry Matthews
Leadership (Keith Prytherch and Sam Jones) Richard Simpson/Pen Cruz
Spiritual, Moral, Social and Cultural (Jonathan Bond) Pen Cruz
Post-16 (Alison Dimbleby and Dale Corcoran) Jane Kenyon-Miller
Health & Safety (Jackie Hunter) Richard Simpson/Roger Hartley
Safeguarding and Vulnerable Learners (Hazel Kirk) *Jan Narey
Foundation Learners (Hazel Kirk) *Jan Narey
Ofsted Richard Simpson, Garry Matthews

 

Attendance Figures for 2015/16
K Prytherch 100%
R Simpson 91%
G Matthews 83%
P Cruz 91%
H F Crane
(Associate Governor)
83%
J Kenyon 67%
A Hodgson 100%
F Thomson 100%
S Jones 91%
R Hartley 67%
T Hewitt 83%
V Rahn
Associate Governor, fixed term for one year)
75%
N Slater 83%
J Narey
(Associate Governor)
83%
D Chance
(Associate Governor only, left the Governing Body with effect from 16/03/16 – attendance percentage is up to that point only)
91%

Registration of Pecuniary Interests 2016-2017

Name Declaration of Business Interest
Cruz Pen Lythe Village Hall – Trustee
Mulgrave Community Sports Ass – Trustee
Lythe Community shop – Founder member
Normanby Charitable Trust – Trustee
Hartley Roger Nil
Hewitt Tony Nil
Hodgson Alison St Hilda’s School Governor
Jones Sam Matthew Jones – Husband
Kenyon-Miller  Jane Stakesby CP School Governor
Matthews Garry Nil
Narey Lady Jan Hightrees House & Garden Apt – Holiday Lets
Prytherch Keith Nil
Simpson Richard Nil
Slater Neil Nil
Thomson Fiona Woodlands Academy, Scarborough – Teacher
Julian Fester Egton Surgery – Partner
St Catherine’s Hospice – Hospice Practitioner
Humber Foundation Trust – Healthcare


Clerk

Mrs S Nedley
Caedmon College Whitby
Prospect Hill
Whitby
YO21 1LA
Email: post@ccwhitby.org
Tel: 01947 602406

Todays Events

Nothing from March 25, 2017 to March 25, 2017.

March 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Y10 football B V F/H…
  • Y9 partnership netba…
  • History support - T1…
  • History Support - Sc…
2
  • Y5/6 hockey coaching…
  • LW - 50 Y10/11 stude…
  • KS5 Maths Surgery ev…
  • Y7,8,9,10 & 11 R…
3
4
5
6
  • History support - T1…
7
  • District 7 aside foo…
  • Y8 netball partnersh…
  • KS5 Maths Surgery ev…
  • History Support - T1…
8
  • Rugby finals Year 10…
  • U18 7's Rugby V…
  • quick sticks Hockey …
  • Netball cluster tour…
  • History support - T1…
  • History Support - Sc…
9
  • 7 & 8 football V…
  • Football Vs FHL @ No…
  • County B ball finals…
  • KS5 Maths Surgery ev…
  • Year 7 & 8 hocke…
10
11
12
13
  • County B Ball @ York
  • Chambery Music Visit…
  • History support - T1…
14
  • Chambery Music Visit…
  • Y9 & 10 Dist 7&#…
  • Yr 7 Hockey partners…
  • KS5 Maths Surgery ev…
  • History Support - T1…
15
  • Chambery Music Visit…
  • Football @ Eskdale Y…
  • Football Vs Malton (…
  • Y3 & 4 multi ski…
  • History support - T1…
  • History Support - Sc…
16
  • Chambery Music Visit…
  • Y10 netball partners…
  • KS5 Maths Surgery ev…
  • Educational visits T…
  • Chambery exchange co…
17
  • Chambery Music Visit…
  • Teachers' PM Mi…
18
  • Chambery Music Visit…
  • XC nationals all day
19
  • Chambery Music Visit…
20
  • Chambery Music Visit…
  • House Football tourn…
  • Oxbridge Visit - HMB…
  • History support - T1…
21
  • District football fi…
  • KS5 Maths Surgery ev…
  • History Support - T1…
  • Yr 10 & 11 Netba…
22
  • Rugby Vs Malton (H) …
  • B team football Vs E…
  • E York Rugby finals …
  • History support - T1…
  • History Support - Sc…
23
  • Dist football finals…
  • Y 1 & 2 Quad kid…
  • Yr 8 District Netbal…
  • KS5 Maths Surgery ev…
  • Yr 10 cup hockey v R…
24
  • ENRICHMENT DAY (GM)
25
26
27
  • Y10 Vs Y11 football …
  • History support - T1…
28
  • Y7,8 & 9 B team …
  • KS5 Maths Surgery ev…
  • History Support - T1…
29
  • Football BV Esk H Y8
  • E Yorks Rugby finals…
  • Y 3 & 4 Quad Kid…
  • UKMT Maths Challenge…
  • History support - T1…
  • History Support - Sc…
30
  • Y 3 & 4 Quad Kid…
  • football Vs LLS A Y …
  • 6 aside football Vs …
  • Netball finals ?
  • KS5 Maths Surgery ev…
31
  • Y11 V 6th form footb…
  • Support Staff PM Dea…
  • D of E Bronze weeken…

Subscribe to News

By signing up, you agree to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy.